Hatena::ブログ(Diary)

やっさんのお気に入り

2017-11-05

17 今週のお気に入り 45

06:46

ウィークエンドサンシャイン

f:id:SAKAIDA:20160618093944j:image:w360

ブロードキャスターピーター・バラカンのナビゲートで送るウィークエンド・ミュージックマガジン。独特の嗅覚とこだわりの哲学でセレクトしたグッド・サウンドと、ワールドワイドな音楽情報を伝える。

http://www4.nhk.or.jp/sunshine/

放送日: 2017年11月 4日(土)

放送時間: 午前7:20〜午前9:00(100分)

ピーター・バラカン

THIS WEEK'S PLAYLIST

http://www4.nhk.or.jp/sunshine/66/

(曲名 / アーティスト名 // アルバム名)

01. I’m Walkin / Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers // Goin' Home: A Tribute to Fats Domino

02. Ain't It A Shame / Fats Domino // Fats Rocks

03. The Fat Man / Fats Domino // Fats Rocks

04. Detroit City Blues / Fats Domino // Crescent City Soul: The Sound Of New Orleans 1947-1974

05. Blueberry Hill / Fats Domino // Fats Rocks

06. Blue Monday / Fats Domino // Fats Rocks

07. Sick & Tired / Fats Domino // Fats Rocks

08. I’m In Love Again / Fats Domino // Fats Rocks

09. My Girl Josephine / Fats Domino // Fats Rocks

10. Be My Guest / Fats Domino // Fats Rocks

11. Walking To New Orleans / Fats Domino // Fats Rocks

12. Valley Of Tears / Fats Domino // They Call Me The Fat Man: The Legendary Imperial Recordings

13. Don't Leave Me This Way / Dr. John // Goin' Home: A Tribute to Fats Domino

14. My Blue Heaven / Norah Jones // Goin' Home: A Tribute to Fats Domino

15. Before I Grow Too Old / Fats Domino

16. Bone Collector / Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge // Mount Royal

17. Witchi-Tai-To / Jan Garbarek-Bobo Stenson Quartet // Rarum VIII

18. The Lonely One / Gregory Porter // Nat "King" Cole & Me

19. Morning Time / Gregory Porter // Nat "King" Cole & Me

20. Yes, I'm Ready / Dee Dee Bridgewater // Memphis ...Yes, I'm Ready

21. The Thrill is Gone / Dee Dee Bridgewater // Memphis ...Yes, I'm Ready


世界の快適音楽セレクション

"快適音楽"を求めるギターデュオゴンチチによる、ノンジャンル・ミュージック番組。

http://www4.nhk.or.jp/kaiteki/

放送日: 2017年11月 4日(土)

放送時間: 午前9:00〜午前11:00(120分)

ゴンチチ

藤川パパQ

− 話の音楽 −

楽曲

「君住む街角」

ゴンチチ

(3分07秒)

ポニーキャニオン PCCA-01792>

「イッツ・ザ・トーク・オブ・ザ・タウン

ジーン・アモンズ

(4分16秒)

<PRESTIGE PRCD-24155-2>

「森で聞いた話」

駒沢裕城

(5分29秒)

自主制作 NO NUMBER>

「神とお話」

スティーヴィー・ワンダー

(2分42秒)

<POLYDOR POCT-1927,1928>

「ユア・フィーツ・トゥー・ビッグ」

ハンク・ジョーンズ

(5分45秒)

<CONCORD REC. CCD2-2157-2>

「ゆんたくたくたく」

りんけんバンド

(2分47秒)

SONY REC. SRCL-3329>

「「おとぎ話」から第2楽章」

(作曲)ヤナーチェク

ピアノアンドラーシュ・シフ

チェロ)ボリス・ベルガメンシコフ

(3分59秒)

ポリドール POCL-1374>

「おしゃべりカーティス」

カーティス・ブロウ

(7分42秒)

<UNIVERSAL UICY-15319>

「フォー・ノー・リーズン」

ジャンピエーロ・ボネスキー

(3分07秒)

<NO INFORMATION NO INFORMATION>

「スピーク・ロウ」

ウテ・レンパー

(4分08秒)

ポリドール F29L-20501>

「バーでの会話」

エリス・レジーナ

(4分20秒)

WARNER MUSIC WPCR-17257>

「デイ・オー〜リンステッド・マーケット」

ザ・リグラーズ

(3分00秒)

<ビーンズレコード BNSCD-7737>

「もう話したくない」

ロッド・スチュワート

(4分49秒)

WARNER BROS. 18P2-2975>

「ストーリー・オブ・フォレスト」

マサヨシ・フジタ

(5分58秒)

<FLAU FLAU31>

「「ジャングル大帝サントラから 大先輩のお話」

熊倉一雄川久保潔

(5分22秒)

コロムビア COCX-39821>

「クローズド・ブック」

ゴンチチ

(6分28秒)

EPIC ESCB1901>

リベルタンゴ

タンゴ・ジャック

(4分13秒)

<PROJECT LOCO-1702>

「君が好き」

ルベン・ラダ

(3分31秒)

<ビーンズレコード BNSCD-7739>


Jazz Record Requests

Jazz records from across the genre, played in special sequences to highlight the wonders of jazz history. All pieces have been specifically requested by Radio 3 listeners

http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b006tnn9

Sat 4 Nov 2017

16:00

BBC Radio 3

http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b09cz438

Dipping into this week's postbag and emails of listeners' requests, Alyn Shipton plays a selection of music from all styles and periods of jazz including a track by the great trumpeter Clifford Brown.

Music Played

01. Liza

Ruby Braff & George Barnes Quartet

Composer: Gershwin

Performers: Ruby Braff, c; George Barnes, Wayne Wright, g; Michael Moore, b.

1974

Live at the New School: The Complete Concert

Chiaroscuro CR 126-A Tr.13

02. The Song Is You

Clifford Brown

Composers: Kern/ Hammerstein

Performers: Clifford Brown, t; Henri Renaud, p; Pierre Michelot, b; Benny Bennett, d.

Oct 1953

Clifford Brown: Complete Metronome and Vogue Master Takes

Definitive 11246 CD2 Tr.12

03. The Avengers Theme

John Dankworth

Composer: Dankworth

Performers: Dickie Hawdon, Kenny Wheeler, Gus Galbraith, t; Tony Russell, Eddie Harvey, Ian McDougall, tb; Ron Snyder, tu; Johnny Scott, f, pic; Johnny Dankworth, Peter King, as; Danny Moss, Art Ellefson, ts; Ronnie Ross, bs; Alan Branscombe, p; Spike Heatley, b; Ronnie Stephenson, d.

1960

The Best of John Dankworth

Redial 5461-352

04. My One and Only Love

John Coltrane & Johnny Hartman

Composers: Wood/ Mellin

Performers: John Coltrane, ts; McCoy Tyner, p; Jimmy Garrison, b; Elvin Jones, d; Johnny Hartman, v.

1963

John Coltrane and Johnny Hartman

Impulse GRD-157

05. Snake Rag

King Oliver

Composers: Oliver/ Piron

Performers: King Oliver, Louis Armstrong, c; Johnny Dodds, cl; Honore Dutrey, tb; Lil Hardin, p; Bud Scott, bj; Baby Dodds, d.

Integrale Louis Armstrong, Vol.1

Fremeaux 1351 CD1 Tr.10

06. Wang Wang Blues

Butch Thompson

Composers: Busse/ Mueller/ Johnson/ Wood

Performers: Charlie DeVore, Cuff Billett, t; Pete Dyer, tb; Teddy Layton, cl; Butch Thompson, p; Malcolm Horne, bj; Alyn Shipton, b; Dave Evans, d.

13 July 1988

Butch Thompson’s King Oliver Centennial Band

GHB BCD202 Tr.7

07. Drop Me Off At Harlem

Harry Hayes

Composer: Ellington

Performers: Kenny Baker, t; George Chisholm, tb; Harry Hayes, as; Bill Lewington, bs; Norman Stenfalt, p; Archie Slavin, g; Tommy Bromley, b; George Fierstone, d.

7 Feb 1945

Kenny Baker - Birth of a Legend 41-46 Vol.1

Hep HCD58 Tr.19

08. When Things Go Wrong

Chris Barber & Ottilie Patterson

Composer: Jack Dupree

Performers: Pat Halcox, t; Monty Sunshine, cl; Chris Barber, tb; Eddie Smith, bj; Dick Smith, b; Graham Burbidge, d; Ottilie Patterson, v, kb.

That Patterson Girl

Lake CD244 Tr.14

09. Walkin'

Quincy Jones

Composer: Carpenter

Performers: Art Farmer, Ernie Royal, Bernie Glow, Joe Wilder, t; Jimmy Cleveland, Urbie Green, Frank Rehak, tb; Phil Wods, Bunny Bardoch, Lucky Thompson, Jerome Richardson, Jack Nimitz, reeds; Hank Jones, p; Paul Chambers, b; Charlie Persip, d.

Four Classic Albums Plus

Avid 1107 CD1 Tr.1

10. Lonlon - Ravel's Bolero

Angélique Kidjo & Branford Marsalis

Composer: Ravel

Performers: Angelique Kidjo, v; Branford Marsais, ss; unknown accompaniment

2012

Spirit Rising

Razor and Tie 83306 Tr.13

11. Peace Piece

Bill Evans

Composer: Evans

Performer: Bill Evans, p.

Everybody Digs Bill Evans

Not Now CD 912 CD2 Tr.7

12. Move

Miles Davis

Composer: Denzil Best

Performers: Miles Davis, t; Kai Winding, tb; Junior Collins, fh; John Barber, tu; Lee Konitz, as; Gerry Mulligan, bs; Al Haig, p; Jope Schulman, b; Max Roach d.

21 Jan 1949

Birth of the Cool

Dream Covers 6096 Tr.2


Private Passions

Guests from all walks of life discuss their musical loves and hates.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b006tnv3

f:id:SAKAIDA:20171112212758j:image:w360

Ronan Bennett

Sun 5 Nov 2017

12:00

BBC Radio 3

http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b09czx11

Ronan Bennett is a novelist and screenwriter whose latest drama series on the BBC, "Gunpowder", dramatizes the story of Guy Fawkes from the point of view of the Catholics, who were persecuted in England at the time. All through his substantial body of work Ronan Bennett has explored the roots of violence and terrorism, something he knows about from personal experience, having grown up as a Catholic in Northern Ireland in the 1970s. He was imprisoned twice as a young man, accused of IRA terrorist offences, but was acquitted both times, not before spending a total of almost three years in prison, sometimes in solitary confinement.

After he came out of prison for the second time, Ronan Bennett made the decision to study history at King's College London, and went on to do a PhD on crime and law enforcement in 17th-century England. In Private Passions he talks about how studying history is a way of trying to make sense of his own painful experience. He looks back on his childhood and chooses Berlioz's opera "The Trojans" for his mother; he includes, too, choices for his own children, who have widened his musical tastes, with Chopin and the grime artist Kano. He talks movingly about the death of his wife, the journalist Georgina Henry, and about the music which he listened to as she died - and which then gave him hope.

Musical choices include Thomas Tallis, the Chieftains, Jessye Norman singing from Strauss's "Four Last Songs", and Bon Iver.

A Loftus production for BBC Radio 3

Produced by Elizabeth Burke

Music Played

00:07

Thomas Tallis

If Ye Love Me

Choir: The Tallis Scholars

00:13

Richard Strauss

Beim Schlafengehen (4 Last Songs)

Singer: Jessye Norman

Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

00:20

Traditional

Women of Ireland

Ensemble: The Chieftains

00:25

Frédéric Chopin

Nocturne in C sharp minor

Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

00:33

Kano

Little Sis

Performer: Kano

00:39

Hector Berlioz

Nuit d'Ivresse (Les Troyens)

Singer: Angela Gheorghiu

Singer: Roberto Alagna

Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Conductor: Richard Armstrong

00:51

Hans Zimmer

You're so Cool

Performer: Soundtrack

00:58

Justin Burnham

Skinny Love

Ensemble: Bon Iver


Words and Music

A sequence of music interspersed with well-loved and less familiar poems and prose read by leading actors

http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b006x35f

f:id:SAKAIDA:20171111172503j:image:w360

Russia after the Revolution

Sun 5 Nov 2017

17:30

BBC Radio 3

http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/b09czx17

A sequence of readings and music from Russia in the century since the revolution, ranging from writings banned in the early Soviet years (Bulgakov's surreal novel The Master and Marguerita) to the futuristic post-Soviet writing of Vladimir Sorokin. Music includes the two titans of the Stalin era, Prokofiev and Shostakovich, as well as the polystylistic blendings of light and serious music by Alfred Schnittke.

Readings by Henry Goodman and Dolya Gavanski.

Part of Radio 3's season Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture.

Producer's Note

A selection of stories and episodes from life in Russia since the 1917 Revolution, ranging from the optimism of Mikhail Zoshchenko’s story of how rail travel has improved in the 1920s, to the bleak surrealism of Victor Pelevin’s story of a cosmonaut in training, whose equipment is clearly not up to spec for space travel. Teffi’s narrator remembers, as a privileged young girl, admiring the peasant women who worked as gardeners; while a tougher life is described by a hunter who lived near Vladivostock in the far East , where tigers were hunted and shot for sale to Chinese apothecaries.

Solzhenitsyn’s novel of life in a “special prison” (for highly qualified political prisoners) The First Circle, provides a discussion of the legendary Russian hero, Prince Igor, who is found guilty of treason by the prisoners in a satirical mock trial. Borodin’s majestic Polovtsian Dances from his opera Prince Igor sound rather different in this light.

Yevtushenko’s Ballad About Drinking is a rollicking tale of what happens when a ship’s crew come ashore only to find that the vodka shop is closed; and a scene from Yuri Olesha’s quirky novel about an ambitious mass-catering manager sees him being ignominiously repelled from a workers’ kitchen.

One of the most famous Russian novels of the 20th century is Bulgakov’s satire The Master And Margarita (written in the 1930s but not published in Russia until the 1960s, and in a censored form).

The Devil is abroad in Moscow, and his sidekick Behemoth makes a businessman invisible (but his suit carries on working).

The fantastical vein continues in scenes from two recent novels – in Ekaterina Sedia’s The Secret History of Moscow, where the narrator is pulled under the ice of the Moscow River by water spirits; and in the dystopian future Russia depicted by Vladimir Sorokhin in his Day of the Oprichnik – the Oprichnik being a sort of official gangster force serving “His Majesty” - the Czar.

The music ranges from the revolutionary fervour of Gliere’s 1927 ballet The Red Poppy to the more ambiguous zaniness of Shostakovich’s first symphony and Prokofiev’s Cinderella. Alfred Schnittke’s polka has a desperate stop-start jollity; while darker moods are invoked by Guyvoronsky’s smoky Blues for trumpet, and Tariverdiev’s chilly Moscow Morning.

Producer: Philip Tagney

Music Played

00:00

Alfred Schnittke

Polka (from Revis Fairy Tale)

Performer: Ksenija Siderova (accordion)

Champs Hill CHRCD019 Tr.10

Mikhail Zoshchenko

The Hat, read by Henry Goodman

00:00

Sergei Prokofiev

Repentance (from Summer Day, children’s suite Op.65a)

Performer: New London Orchestra conducted by Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA66499 Tr.12

Teffi (Nadezhda Aleksandrovna Lokhvitskaya)

Ganka the peasant girl (from Love), read by Dolya Gavanski

00:00

Trad

Djelem

Performer: Loyko

Rough Guide RGNET 1107 Tr.4

Yevgeny Yevtushenko, transl. by James Dickey with Anthony Kahn

Ballad About Drinking, read by Henry Goodman

00:00

Gliere

Dance of the Soviet sailors from SS Apple (from The Red Poppy)

Performer: Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra conducted by Yuri Fayer

Olympia OCD202 Tr.4

Yuri Olesha

the cooking commissar visits a workers’ kitchen (Envy, Chapter 2) read by Dolya Gavanski

00:00

Dmitri Shostakovich

String Quartet no.1 Op.49, 1st movement

Performer: Brodsky Quartet

Chandos CHAN109176 CD1 Tr.1

00:00

Lev Knipper

Song of the Plains

Performer: Red Army Ensemble

EMI 3920312 Tr.15

John Vaillant

tiger hunting in Eastern Russia (from The Tiger) read by Henry Goodman

00:00

Sergei Prokofiev

The Quarrel (from Cinderella Suite no.1, Op.107)

Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra conducted by Neeme Jarvi

Chandos CHAN7076 Tr.12

00:00

Alfred Schnittke

Love (from The Commissar)

Performer: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Frank Strobel

Capriccio C7196 CD1 Tr.12

Mikhail Bulgakov (transl. Michael Glenny)

the talking suit (from The Master And Margarita) read by Dolya Gavanski

00:00

Dmitri Shostakovich

Symphony no.1 in F minor, Op.10, 2nd movement

Performer: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Mark Wigglesworth

BIS SACD 1603 Tr.2

Alexander Solzhenitsyn (transl. Max Hayward, Manya Harari & Michael Glenny)

the mock trial of Prince Igor (from The First Circle), read by Henry Goodman

00:00

Alexander Borodin

Polovtsian Dances (from Prince Igor)

Performer: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Esa-Pekka Salonen

Philips 412552-2 Tr.4

Marina Tsvetaeva (transl. Elaine Feinstein)

My Desk, read by Dolya Gavanski

00:00

Vyacheslav Guyvoronsky

Blues in C major

Performer: Vyacheslav Guyvoronsky (trumpet) and Vladimir Volkov (bass)

Golden Years GY401404 CD1 Tr.9

Yevgeny Yevtushenko, transl. by James Dickey with Anthony Kahn

Pitching and Reeling, read by Henry Goodman

00:00

Mikael Tariverdiev

Nocturne (from Olga Sergeevna)

Performer: Mikael Tariverdiev (piano)

Earth Records EARTHCD020 Tr.12

Ekaterina Sedia

the Rusalki scene (from The Secret History of Moscow) read by Dolya Gavanski

00:01

Myaskovsky

Symphony no.7 in B minor Op.24

Performer: USSR Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Leo Ginsburg

Olympia OCD163 Tr.6

00:01

Mikael Tariverdiev

Moscow Morning ((from Olga Sergeevna)

Performer: Mikael Tariverdiev (piano) and studio ensemble

Earth Records EARTHCD020 Tr.14

Victor Pelevin, transl. Andrew Bromfield

trainee cosmonaut learns to use a moonwalker (from Omon Ra) read by Henry Goodman

00:01

Vangelis

Deckard and Roy’s Duel (from Bladerunner)

Performer: Vangelis

UMe B0010558-02 CD2 Tr.7

Vladimir Sorokin, transl. Jamey Gambrell

Moscow, 2028 – the Oprichnik buys cigarettes (from Day of the Oprichnik) read by Henry Goodman

トラックバック - http://d.hatena.ne.jp/SAKAIDA/20171105/1509745561